CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 B87610

Ms. Cindy Shimmel
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport
Texas, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from Korea

Dear Ms. Shimmel:

In your letter dated July 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Saint-Gobain Corporation.

You have submitted a sample of non-colored fiberglass yarn with approximately 28 twists per meter. You indicate that the yarn is a continuous strand and will be imported on spools (cops) in 126,000 meter lengths. The imported yarns will be woven into insulating fabrics for electronic use.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glass fibers...and articles thereof...; other; yarns; not colored; other; other. The general rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The fiberglass yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division